Good Anime shows
Please give me names of what you think are good anime shows thank you .:)
|
Elfen Lied
Hellsing (but not hellsing OAV) Hellgirl Loveless Gantz Blood + Trinity Blood Clannad/Clannad after story NANA Zombie Loan Paradise Kiss Ergo Proxy Rosario Vampire Eden of the East Rozen Maiden Pandora Hearts Death Note is of course great but many of its fans are annoying as hell so it ruins things a bit That's all that comes to mind right now might think of some others later but I really like the anime movie Howl's Moving Castle. |
Quote:
God I hate Trinity Blood. It was so pretty and had the potential to be great, but it fell flat on its face. The ending made me feel like the entire thing was a waste of time. Such a wonderful amount of bishie eye candy though. Hell Girl was okay, but got way too repetitive. We have two other threads about anime so I'm totally repeating myself, but I recommend Serial Experiments Lain, Mononoke (not the princess), Ayakashi: Classical Japanese Horror, Paranoia Agent, Higurashi: When They Cry, Azumanga Daioh, Lucky Star, Darker Than Black, Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, Gravitation, Fruits Basket and it wasn't amazing but xxxHolic was entertaining at least. Same with Ouran High School Host Club, I'd recommend that in a heart beat if it didn't have a particular episode that made me start to loathe it. Starts off absolutely hilarious but got more and more serious. |
Quote:
Kinda like Chobits too, all funny and awkward sexual moments and then got all dramatic. Trinity Blood is entertaining tough I do agree the ending left much to be desired but it's good to enjoy the journey yeah I meant OVA typos suck. |
Cardcaptor Sakura. No bullshit, I've watched all 70 episodes and fucking love it. As far as stuff that isn't only watchable for having lots of frills and pink, I liked Cowboy Bebop a lot.
|
I've been meaning to rewatch it, but afraid that it wasn't as good as I remember, dub or sub? And is Tsubasa any good?
For childhood animes I forgot, Samurai Pizza Cats is still actually very funny. |
Quote:
I haven't seen Tsubasa, the only CLAMP I have seen is CCS and Chobits. I should watch more really. |
Is anyone as worried about the Avatar/ The Last Air Bender movie?
It seems like lately when they make a movie off an anime it gets ruined like Blood the Last Vampire or Dragon Ball. Dragon ball was so bad I wanted to cry cause it had been the first anime I've ever seen and I was expecting a nice trip down memory lane. |
Quote:
|
Why must they ruin everyhing good?!
though they do it with comics too, the hulk movie almost bored me to tears. |
The Helsing OVA was better, in my opinion, than the regular-ass anime. Chobits is fun as fuck to watch.. Cowboy Bebop is another good one.
If you're getting into anime for the first time you may want to check out some classic movies, examples... Vampire Hunter D, Akira, Wicked City, Ninja Scroll and the like. :D If you're a bit of a kid at heart (I know I am), there's always, Sailor Moon, Ah My Goddess, Simoun, Tenchi Muyo... they're rather fun to watch and the art is lovely. If you want something a little more grown up, you may try, Reign, El Hazard, Dirty Pair, Excel Saga, Otogi Zoshi, and Bastard. If you want something "Adult", check, Legend of the Overfiend, La Blue Girl and maybe Nightshift Nurses. However, you've been warned.. these can be a little.. disturbing... and once you see them, you can't un-see them. Hope that helps. |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Hellsing OVA
Hellsing Series (The animation is'nt as good but the storyline is still decent) Darker Than Black (Very well written IMHO) Saint Saiya (It's Awsome ^__^) Hellgirl(It's Fun to Watch) |
Quote:
Quote:
|
I have watched very few animes, they're mostly my geeky Mister's thing, but Elfen Lied is one of the best things I have ever seen. Oh, and thanks for the good recommendations, I might download these so I have something to suggest when he says 'let's watch Shuffle.'
Deargod I hate Shuffle so much. |
Wow. I just realized how little I know about anime.
When I lived with a friend of mine for a year and a half, I watched a few things with her that I thought were okay, all from Adults Swim I think. We watched Inuyasha, Wolf's Rain, Fooly Cooly (?), Trigun, Dot Hack Sign (????), Witch Hunter Robin, Cardcaptor Sakura, Lupin III, Cowboy Bebop, and some others. Paradise Kiss, Bleach, Death Note... Um, and I've seen a lot of Miyazaki films????? I fail at nerd-dom. |
Fooly Cooly's great.
|
I liked Witch Hunter Robin!
Quote:
Quote:
|
Naruto Shippuuden all seasons.
|
Agreed on Witch Hunter Robin; great atmosphere and a deep story.
My recommendations (including personal favorites) are: Series ~~~~~ - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (The Laughing Man) - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: 2nd. Gig (The Individual Eleven) (These two series take Blade Runner's question of what it means to be human in the midst of advances in technology and runs with it. No other series has done Cyberpunk nearly as well as these) - Cowboy Bebop - Samurai Champloo - Witch Hunter Robin Feature-length movies ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ - Grave of the Fireflies (Easily the greatest anime movie ever made, soul-crushing in its greatness. As Roger Ebert said, ""Grave of the Fireflies" is an emotional experience so powerful that it forces a rethinking of animation) - Only Yesterday (A note on Only Yesterday and Grave of the Fireflies. Hayao Miyazaki gets all the press in the US for movies like Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away and Howl's Movie Castle. Those are very good, but these are better. Isao Takahata is the director whose films I feel have the stronger emotional impact) - Tokyo Godfathers - Heretic |
Oh! I remember Ghost in the Shell!
|
actully there is a great anime movie "princess mononoke" and of cuors "Howl's Moving Castle " as triggerhappi26 said ^^
|
Quote:
Damn I'm such a nerd.. I've seen that movie a ton.. it was the first anime I ever saw and later purchased. :D Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Higurashi has an amazing theme song.
Paranoia Agent..... is THE SHIT. It was INCREDIBLE. It was more surreal than the anime version of Pink Floyd: The Wall would be. I like Cowboy Bebop--but what was with the episode with the deadly food in fridge? Maybe I was just tired, but GOD, I was so confused... and I couldn't stop laughing... Ghost in The Shell is really good, but if you don't watch the season from its beginning, it may be hard to understand what's going on. It reminds me of NCIS, though. Which is a good thing. Air Gear is the funniest, most action-packed shit.... It's much funnier than Bleach. Less violent.... but it is about roller blades. FLYING roller blades that make you cooler than Batman. There were these anime shorts about Batman on cartoon network once, they were cool. It's not anime, but has anyone seen Dr. Strange? THAT was cool. I only got to see one episode of Xenosaga. I've seen some cool anime, but I can't remember them all..... Gurren Lugan is very cool, it has old-school Toriyama-style cartoon animation. I <3 Akira Toriyama Inuyasha makes me cry. Fuck you. I first saw it in 5th grade, and I was hooked. Immediately. It's Kikyo.... her story is so tragic, and the whole series is very romantic, while still being freaking awesome action-packed non-stop demon-slaying violence, with a complex storyline and plenty of humor thrown in. I <3 Rumiko Takahashi Gokusen is good, but I haven't seen too much... same with Witchblade. I enjoyed Deathnote, and Bleach too, but it got less fun with no hollows. "Fooly Cooly" is written FLCL, and I feel sad to say I haven't actually seen it. Big O: Giant robots, YAY!!!!! As for movies, I've seen Appleseed, Akira, whatever comes on cable late at night... Street Fighter Alpha II, both parts of whatever movie that was with the robot demons and the guy with the robot-suit. I was very confused by that Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within. Ghost aliens from a parallel dimension...? I don't need to mention Howl, or Spirited away. They were great. Of course you've seen them. I WANT TO SEE DANTE'S INFERNO!!!!!!! |
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM. |