|
|
|
Music Finally, an entire forum devoted to talking about Doktor Avalanche, the drum machine for the Sisters of Mercy. You can talk about other bands, or other members of that band, too, if you want to be UNCOOL. |
11-09-2007, 06:01 PM
|
#51
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: A-C,alabama
Posts: 7
|
1. vincent black shaDOW
2.STATIC X
3. demon hunter
4.papa roach
5. hate breed
|
|
|
11-09-2007, 06:57 PM
|
#52
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fascination Street
Posts: 1,238
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandT_DisasteR
1. vincent black shaDOW
2.STATIC X
3. demon hunter
4.papa roach
5. hate breed
|
https://www.gothic.net/boards/showthread.php?t=5866
For your own good.
__________________
When we do right no-one remembers
We do wrong no-one forgets
Deliver me from evil
Deliver me a paper
|
|
|
11-09-2007, 07:22 PM
|
#53
|
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: a'Straiya
Posts: 1,292
|
1. A Perfect Circle
2. Rise Against
3. VNV Nation
4. Rob Dougan
5. My Chemical Romance
I suppose some of them are socially acceptable..
__________________
Hist. Hark.
|
|
|
11-10-2007, 11:55 AM
|
#54
|
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 601
|
In no particular order.
1. Lacrimosa
2. Dargaard
3. Dark Sanctuary
4. The Gathering
5. Lacuna Coil
Other favorites ranked at the top with the above: Flowing Tears, Pale Forest, The Cure, Siouxsie/Banshees, Theatre of Tragedy, Therion, and probably a few more I would consider my favorites of all time.
There's no way I can even try to place these in some sort of order.
|
|
|
11-12-2007, 05:21 PM
|
#55
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In Your Pants, PA.
Posts: 1,918
|
1) Beck
2) Siouxsie and the Banshees
3) Sex Gang Children
4) Ladytron
5) Arcade Fire
|
|
|
11-12-2007, 11:16 PM
|
#56
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fascination Street
Posts: 1,238
|
Okay, I'm revising mine!
1. The Sisters of Mercy
2. The Cure
3. Pink Floyd
4. Depeche Mode
5. The Doors
The Cure needed to be in there.
__________________
When we do right no-one remembers
We do wrong no-one forgets
Deliver me from evil
Deliver me a paper
|
|
|
11-12-2007, 11:23 PM
|
#57
|
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 177
|
A.F.I. (Yeah they're popular, so sue me)
Dir en grey
The Cure
The Smashing Pumpkins
Bauhaus
(These are my favorite bands, not my favorite musicians)
|
|
|
11-13-2007, 12:16 AM
|
#58
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Temple of Love
Posts: 1,641
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandT_DisasteR
3. demon hunter
4.papa roach
5. hate breed
|
Papa's older stuff is much better.
Hatebreed is great
Demon Hunter isn't too bad at all actually, I just listened to something by them.
__________________
NyQuil – the stuffy, sneezy, why-the-heck-is-the-room-spinning medicine
Kontan - "Eventually, you ended up looking like the freaking grim reaper towards the end of the game.
Now we got this cracked out jungle hobo...."
|
|
|
11-13-2007, 10:35 AM
|
#59
|
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 601
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbaal
In no particular order.
1. Lacrimosa
2. Dargaard
3. Dark Sanctuary
4. The Gathering
5. Lacuna Coil
Other favorites ranked at the top with the above: Flowing Tears, Pale Forest, The Cure, Siouxsie/Banshees, Theatre of Tragedy, Therion, and probably a few more I would consider my favorites of all time.
There's no way I can even try to place these in some sort of order.
|
Holy hellfire. I forgot Switchblade Symphony.
|
|
|
11-14-2007, 10:37 AM
|
#60
|
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 601
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbaal
Holy hellfire. I forgot Switchblade Symphony.
|
*Sighs*. I also forgot Emilie Autumn and Rasputina.
|
|
|
11-15-2007, 05:24 PM
|
#61
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: the burning american south
Posts: 33
|
1. Cursive
2. Old American Dream (local band that brings back the most fondest of memories)
3. Alkaline Trio
4. Murder by Death
5. The Cure
|
|
|
11-15-2007, 05:38 PM
|
#62
|
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: south north america
Posts: 447
|
1. The Cure
2. Tool
3. Pink Floyd
4. Christian Death
5. Cradle of Filth (go ahead, kill me)
|
|
|
11-15-2007, 07:42 PM
|
#63
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 204
|
1. Pearl Jam
2. ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
3. Bethlehem
4. The Devin Townsend Band
5. Burzum
It's suprisingly representative of my music tastes, since it captures grunge/90s alt, indie rock, black metal, and death metal.
|
|
|
11-16-2007, 06:14 AM
|
#64
|
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: With the Zombies
Posts: 2,208
|
Children of Bodom
The Cure
Sisters of Mercy
Taproot
InFlames
__________________
It's not so much the pain
It's more the actual knife
Pretending the picture is perfect
I cut myself to sleep
I close my eyes for a second
And curse my fragile soul
I scream to hide that I'm lonely
The echo calls my name
*ANIMAL CRACKERS*
http://www.myspace.com/persephone_x
|
|
|
11-16-2007, 04:29 PM
|
#65
|
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phillips Exeter Academy, NH
Posts: 1,429
|
I'm gonna get flamed for this...
1) Insomnium
2) HIM (T_T it's the truth)
3) The Beatles
4) MCR (you guys are gonna stake me)
5) Linkin Park.
__________________
Billy Mack: This is shit isn't it?
Manager: Solid gold shit, maestro.
Charlotte: You're probably just having a mid-life crisis. Did you buy a Porsche yet?
|
|
|
11-21-2007, 11:31 AM
|
#66
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
|
Five? This is impossible, I do one with the more gothish bands...
The Cure
The Mission
Dead Can Dance
Sisters of Mercy
Joy Division
Argh... Had no room for Fields of the Nephilim.
|
|
|
11-21-2007, 11:45 AM
|
#67
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 3,231
|
Oooh. Um. Tricky, this.
In no particular order...
The Eternal Fall (Spain)
Ashbury Heights (Sweden)
Siouxie (England)
Bauhaus (England)
Uninvited Guest (England)
__________________
The noblest sentiment I have encountered and the most passionate political statement to stir my heart both belong to a fictional character. Why do we have no politicians as pure in their intent and determinedly joyous in their outlook as Arkady Bogdanov of Red Mars?
|
|
|
11-21-2007, 02:46 PM
|
#68
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 423
|
This list is subject to change at any point in time, with or without written notice.
1. Leaves Eyes
2. Within Temptation
3. The Cure
4. Night Wish
4. Origa (Mostly because I'm currently obsessed with Ghost in the Shell)
|
|
|
11-21-2007, 03:18 PM
|
#69
|
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phillips Exeter Academy, NH
Posts: 1,429
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by GothicChristian
This list is subject to change at any point in time, with or without written notice.
1. Leaves Eyes
2. Within Temptation
3. The Cure
4. Night Wish
4. Origa (Mostly because I'm currently obsessed with Ghost in the Shell)
|
O_O have you tried Nightmare?
__________________
Billy Mack: This is shit isn't it?
Manager: Solid gold shit, maestro.
Charlotte: You're probably just having a mid-life crisis. Did you buy a Porsche yet?
|
|
|
11-22-2007, 06:20 PM
|
#70
|
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 123
|
Hm.
1. My Chemical Romance
2. Green Day
3. Tool
4. H I M
5. The Used
__________________
"And as always, innocent like roller coasters. Fatality is like ghosts in snow and you have no idea what you're up against because I've seen what they look like. Becoming perfect as if they were sterling silver chainsaws going cascading......."
|
|
|
11-28-2007, 06:37 PM
|
#71
|
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 4,448
|
The Varukers! I forgot! They'd be number 6.
__________________
Remember, short controlled bursts.
|
|
|
11-28-2007, 06:45 PM
|
#72
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 9
|
1. Bauhaus
2. London After Midnight
3. ICON OF COIL
4. Siouxsie Sioux & The Banshees
5. Tool
|
|
|
11-28-2007, 06:47 PM
|
#73
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 9
|
:]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rorschach Twin
1. The Cure
2. Tool
3. Pink Floyd
4. Christian Death
5. Cradle of Filth (go ahead, kill me)
|
no no cradle of filth is a good band.
|
|
|
11-28-2007, 10:21 PM
|
#74
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
|
1.AFI
2.My Chemical romance
3.Bullet 4 my valentine
4.Tiger army
5.Avenged sevenfold
|
|
|
12-01-2007, 07:50 AM
|
#75
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England, South Glos, Bristol
Posts: 1,459
|
1. Strapping Young Lad
2. Children Of Bodom
3. Heaven Shall Burn
4. DevilDriver
5. Behemoth
Oh Yes
__________________
Boobies make me smile
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.
|
|